open menu

Privacy Notice

Here at IfLooksCouldKill, we’re committed to respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about visitors to our website, how we use their information and what we do to protect it.

We may update this page from time to time so would encourage you to check it occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Notice.

Any questions regarding our Privacy Notice and approach to protecting your rights as a customer, subscriber or website user should be sent by email to hello@iflookscouldkill.co.uk or by writing to IfLooksCouldKill Ltd, 21 Young Street Edinburgh EH2 4HU. Alternatively, you can telephone 0131 344 4638.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, sign up to receive our newsletter or if you hire us to carry out graphic design and website development services.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, business name, place of business, email address, telephone number, IP address and information about what website pages are accessed and when.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • contact you through our newsletter about our services;
  • seek your views or comments in relation to our services;
  • notify you of changes to our business or services.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis and will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary to continue communicating with you, or until you opt-out of receiving communication from us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell your information to third parties or share your personal data for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: Third party service providers may be given access to your name and email address for the purposes of completing tasks on our behalf (for example to edit newsletter templates or access your content management system).

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties and will never sell your information to external parties for marketing.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: When you subscribe to our newsletter mailing list, your details are stored in Campaign Monitor. Campaign Monitor operate on a secure data processing basis and will only use your data to send you emails when we action this request. If you have any questions regarding our mailing list, please contact us.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent or are considered a client of IfLooksCouldKill. If you no longer wish to receive email communication about our services then you can unsubscribe at any point.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to IfLooksCouldKill. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at hello@iflookscouldkill.co.uk or by writing to IfLooksCouldKill Ltd, 21 Young Street Edinburgh EH2 4HU. Alternatively, you can telephone 0131 344 4638.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information IfLooksCouldKill hold about you. We will provide this information to you electronically within a 30 day period.

You can find out more about your rights as a data subject at the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

Use of cookies

Like many other websites, the IfLooksCouldKill website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to improve our website and deliver a better experience.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit our cookies policy. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Notice applies only to our website and so we encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit as we cannot be responsible for their practices even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the practices of the operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the Privacy Notice of that third party site.

Complaints

Under the GDPR (2018) you have the right to complain about the way we process your data. You can complain to us directly by email hello@iflookscouldkill.co.uk and marking your email for the attention of the Data Protection Officer. You are also welcome to provide us with feedback.

If you would like to take your complaint further, you are also able to complain directly to the ICO who will contact us on your behalf.

Review of this Privacy Notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 10 May 2018.